Lord Leigh of Hurley

Conservative Peer

Recent appearances

  • Anti-Semitism in the UK - Statement 21 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for his words, and particularly for reminding us of the wise words of the late Chief Rabbi, Lord Sacks of Aldgate. I echo the comments of the noble Lord, Lord Mann. It is as he says, but it is actually worse. I was talking to a beauty journalist yesterday and she was telling me of the tweets going around about beauty products, telling people not to buy from...
  • Finance Bill - Second Reading (and remaining stages) 21 Feb 2024

    Can the noble Lord clarify a point that he made in response to a point that I made about non-dom taxation? I understand that the Labour Party originally thought that taxing non-doms in the way that he described would raise £3 billion—it then reduced it to £2 billion and I think that it now thinks that it is £1 billion. It would be very helpful to have precision and clarity on the...
  • Finance Bill - Second Reading (and remaining stages) 21 Feb 2024

    Does the noble Lord have an answer to my question on the specific amount that the non-dom tax proposals will raise?

More of Lord Leigh of Hurley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 17 October 2013

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (since 5 Sep 2023)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (since 5 Sep 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 5 Sep 2023 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 5 Sep 2023 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 5 Sep 2023 to 4 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 5 Sep 2023 to 17 Mar 2017)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 5 Sep 2023 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (20 Jul 2022 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (20 Jul 2022 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 4 Sep 2018 to 5 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 6 Dec 2016 to 5 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 12 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 8 Jan 2014 to 5 Sep 2023)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)