Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

Liberal Democrat Peer

Recent appearances

  • Pollution in Rivers and Regulation of Private Water Companies - Motion to Take Note 29 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I thank all those who have taken part in this debate, especially the Minister for his response. I appreciate that he has inherited this problem, and I thank him for his very detailed response, which I shall study in Hansard. We have had a very varied debate; at the same time, there has been much agreement across the Chamber in condemning the overspills of sewage when there have been...
  • Pollution in Rivers and Regulation of Private Water Companies - Motion to Take Note 29 Feb 2024

    My Lords, the House is sadly becoming used to Questions and debates on sewage overflows, the quality of waterways and water company CEOs’ pay. I do not apologise for raising the issue again. Water companies continue to discharge sewage into rivers, lakes and coastlines. At the same time, the Government are watering down environmental protections and allowing sewage discharges to continue...

More of Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 15 October 2013

Currently held offices

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 31 Jan 2023)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (since 12 Oct 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Land Use in England Committee (19 Jan 2022 to 28 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 1 Jul 2019 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Middle Level Bill Committee ( 4 Jun 2018 to 12 Jul 2018)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (28 Oct 2016 to 12 Oct 2017)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (17 May 2016 to 28 Oct 2016)
  • Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 11 Dec 2015)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Personal Service Companies Committee (12 Nov 2013 to 31 Mar 2014)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)