Lord Horam

Conservative Peer

Recent appearances

  • Update to Parliament - Statement 25 Sep 2019

    My Lords, I want to follow what the right reverend Prelate the Bishop of Durham said about the need for compromise and the abhorrence of confrontation. I said in my speech in the debate that has just been interrupted that confrontation is the wrong way forward. Can I raise a separate and slightly more rational—or less emotional—issue? There was surprise, I think among jurists as well as...
  • Spending Round 2019 - Motion to Take Note 25 Sep 2019

    My Lords, as I was about to say before we were all rudely—and apparently unlawfully—interrupted, I am an economist and economics is usually regarded as the dismal science. Being somewhat contrary by nature, I was interested to see an article in the Times the other day by Paul Johnson, who, the House will know, is director of the Institute for Fiscal Studies. He wrote it because it is 50...
  • Brexit: Common Security and Defence Policy Missions and Operations (European Union Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 15 May 2019

    My Lords, I will wind up briefly by thanking all noble Lords who made contributions to this debate. It has been a genuinely interesting and well-informed session. I also thank my noble friend the Minister for the clarifications he was able to bring on a number of subjects. The theme throughout, endorsed by everybody, was that as we leave the European Union it is absolutely in the UK’s...

More of Lord Horam’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 8 October 2013

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 2 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Communications Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (27 Nov 2013 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (16 Jul 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (2 Dec 1997 to 16 Jul 2003)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Committee (12 Nov 1997 to 16 Jul 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (29 Nov 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Duchy of Lancaster Office) (6 Mar 1995 to 27 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 31 Mar 1995)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (12 Sep 1976 to 3 May 1979)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.