Lord Ashton of Hyde

Deputy Chairman of Committees

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Ashton of Hyde’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 5 September 2011

Currently held offices

  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 3 Oct 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (since 3 Oct 2019)
  • Member, Services Committee (since 3 Oct 2019)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 3 Oct 2019)
  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords) (since 26 Jul 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (3 Jul 2017 to 26 Jul 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (17 Jul 2016 to 3 Jul 2017)
  • Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security (18 Jun 2015 to 21 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Nov 2014 to 24 Dec 2014)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (15 Jul 2014 to 20 Jun 2017)
  • Member, The Arctic Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 15 Jul 2014)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.