Baroness Jenkin of Kennington

Conservative Peer

A selection of Baroness Jenkin of Kennington’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Jenkin of Kennington’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Jenkin of Kennington’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Development Aid 18 Dec 2023

    To ask His Majesty's Government, further to the Written Answers by Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon on 31 July (HL9405) and 8 November (HL10550), what were (1) the core, (2) the non-core, (3) any other, and (4) total, financial contributions to (a) the United Nations Population Fund, (b) the International Planned Parenthood Federation, (c) the World Health Organization, (d) UNICEF, (e) UNAIDS, (f) the...
  • Schools: Safeguarding - Motion to Take Note 7 Dec 2023

    My Lords, we have had rather more than just a canter round these issues. We have had some very powerful contributions from many noble Lords, with a wide variety of focuses and expertise. Like my noble friend the Minister, I was interested to hear from my noble friend Lady Bottomley about the background and history of the Children Act and the importance of consistency. We have all mentioned...
  • Schools: Safeguarding - Motion to Take Note 7 Dec 2023

    My Lords, I thank all noble Lords participating today and those—five or six, I think—who have had to scratch from the debate due to travel issues. I am especially sorry that the noble Baroness, Lady Meyer, was taken ill overnight and is unfortunately unable to be with us. The importance of safeguarding children is well established and considered vital in underpinning the operation of a...

More of Baroness Jenkin of Kennington’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 27 January 2011

Currently held offices

  • Member, Food, Diet and Obesity Committee (since 24 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (since 29 Oct 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee (17 May 2018 to 26 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Select Committee on Charities (25 May 2016 to 26 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 15 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (20 Jun 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)