Baroness Morgan of Ely

Labour

A selection of Baroness Morgan of Ely's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Morgan of Ely’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Morgan of Ely’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Wales Bill - Committee (4th Day) 23 Nov 2016

    My Lords, we have heard some stunning contributions this evening on an incredibly important aspect of the Bill. We have heard a devastating critique of Clause 53, in particular by my noble friend Lord Rowlands. I thank him for giving so much attention to an extremely difficult aspect of the Bill for the Assembly to live with. I urge the Minister to think very seriously about this clause,...
  • Wales Bill - Committee (3rd Day) (Continued) 15 Nov 2016

    My Lords, I agree with the case eloquently put by the noble Lord, Lord Rowe-Beddoe, and others. A reduction in air passenger duty would help air passengers, support growth and jobs and cut costs for businesses. I urge the Minister to support this amendment.
  • Wales Bill - Committee (3rd Day) (Continued) 15 Nov 2016

    My Lords, things are getting much better. We have had three positive replies. I thank the Minister for his constructive approach on those issues. We look forward to working with him much more closely on them in the next few weeks, and to new amendments coming, we hope, on Report. I beg leave to withdraw the amendment. Amendment 71 withdrawn. Amendments 72 and 73 not moved.

More of Baroness Morgan of Ely’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 26 January 2011

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Wales) (since 1 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (18 Sep 2015 to 6 May 2016)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (13 Oct 2014 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Wales) (8 Oct 2013 to 6 May 2016)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.