Baroness Tyler of Enfield

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Baroness Tyler of Enfield's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Tyler of Enfield’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Tyler of Enfield’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (6th Day) 22 Oct 2019

    My Lords, I start by remarking on what very strange times we live in and the frankly rather surreal context to the debate. I was particularly struck yesterday by the remark of my noble friend Lord Beith, who I am delighted is in his place next to me, who called this the “fantasy gracious Speech”—and that was before the vote to reject the timetable for the withdrawal agreement Bill and...
  • Review of Investigative and Scrutiny Committees (Liaison Committee Report) - Motion to Agree 3 Oct 2019

    My Lords, I think I should start by declaring an interest, inasmuch as I submitted both written and oral evidence to the committee as this review was taking place. I very much welcome the report and pay tribute to the excellent work of the Liaison Committee, led by the noble Lord, Lord McFall, in conducting this really important review. We are all very much in his debt. I am speaking today as...
  • Spending Review: Intergenerational Fairness and Well-being - Question 20 May 2019

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to ensure that issues of (1) inter- generational fairness, and (2) well-being, are properly considered as part of the forthcoming spending review.

More of Baroness Tyler of Enfield’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 1 February 2011

Currently held offices

  • Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee (since 17 May 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Financial Exclusion Committee (25 May 2016 to 25 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Social Mobility Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 16 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Affordable Childcare Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (29 May 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.