Baroness Randerson

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Transport)

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Baroness Randerson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Randerson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Randerson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Transport: Pedicabs - Question 27 Apr 2017

    My Lords, as well as the safety issues involved, there are a number of reported cases where tourists in particular have been charged extortionate amounts of money. Does the Minister accept that this is bad for the reputation of London and of Britain, and can he give us a categorical assurance that, if this Government are returned after the general election, there will be legislation in the...
  • Bus Services Bill [HL] - Consideration of Commons Amendments 25 Apr 2017

    My Lords, although it is not the subject of the Bill, as it operates in Wales, I shall say a word about Cardiff Bus. It is a municipal bus company with a good record. I still do not understand how it is so important to the Government to remove this power, which has been in the local authority armoury for decades. As the Minister has just pointed out, it has not been used as a general issue at...
  • Bus Services Bill [HL] - Consideration of Commons Amendments 25 Apr 2017

    My Lords, throughout its passage, the Liberal Democrats have supported the principles behind the Bill and we believe that it is a long overdue response to a fairly chaotic situation with bus services in many parts of the country outside London. Indeed, while we have been debating the Bill, the number of bus services and miles covered by those services throughout England outside London has...

More of Baroness Randerson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 31 January 2011

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (since 10 Nov 2015)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Transport) (since 7 Sep 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Wales) (1 Jun 2015 to 7 Sep 2015)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Northern Ireland Office) (2 Nov 2012 to 7 May 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (6 Sep 2012 to 7 May 2015)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.