Lord Stoneham of Droxford

Liberal Democrat Lords Chief Whip

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Lord Stoneham of Droxford's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Stoneham of Droxford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Stoneham of Droxford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Adjournment 14 Mar 2019

    My Lords, I admire the energy and enthusiasm of the noble Lord, Lord Adonis. I had a phone call from him at about 10.55 am on this matter. He needs to know that we have already started to raise this issue in the usual channels; I did so last week with the Chief Whip. Obviously, we will come to a point when debating these SIs for no deal, if the Commons is determined that we will not have one,...
  • Further Discussions with the European Union under Article 50 of the Treaty on European Union - Motion to Take Note 27 Feb 2019

    Will the Minister define what “necessary legislation” will be?
  • House of Lords: Sittings - Motion to Resolve 9 Jan 2019

    My Lords, I too have some sympathy with the Chief Whip but not with the Government. They have created this problem, and that is why we are being imposed upon with all this late legislation coming forward. I have great sympathy with the noble Lord who has proposed this, but he says it creates uncertainty for us; I am more worried about uncertainty in the country over the next five years. We...

More of Lord Stoneham of Droxford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 20 January 2011

Currently held offices

  • Member, Services Committee (since 12 Jun 2018)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (since 27 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (since 27 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (since 27 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Lords) (since 27 Oct 2016)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Chief Whip (since 21 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jun 2015 to 10 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee (4 Jun 2013 to 6 Nov 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.