Baroness Berridge

Conservative

A selection of Baroness Berridge's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted against more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Berridge’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Berridge’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Burma: Rohingya - Question for Short Debate 12 Jan 2017

    My Lords, I am grateful to the noble Baroness for securing this debate, which, due to the events she outlined from late last year in Rakhine state, is very timely. No one underestimates the progress that has been made in Myanmar and the challenges that lie ahead, especially as the military finds its proper constitutional place. Change will not come overnight for Myanmar, but there should be...
  • Mental Health and NHS Performance Update - Statement 9 Jan 2017

    My Lords, I welcome my noble friend to his new role and welcome particularly his comments on the parity in practice, as well as in law, of mental and physical health. I welcome the Government’s commitment of money and the Green Paper on young people’s mental health. Can my noble friend please comment on whether there will be a focus on the disparities of outcomes that persist for...
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Diplomatic Service: Ethnic Groups 23 Dec 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government how many resident heads of mission from the Foreign and Commonwealth Office are from a black or minority ethnic background.

More of Baroness Berridge’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 20 January 2011

Currently held offices

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 9 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Social Mobility Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 16 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (17 Oct 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (24 Mar 2011 to 1 May 2012)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.