Lord Collins of Highbury

Shadow Spokesperson (Equalities and Women's Issues)

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Collins of Highbury’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Collins of Highbury’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Collins of Highbury’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill - Second Reading 20 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I will start by making one thing very clear, as my noble friend Lady Chapman did in her opening speech: Labour has consistently opposed the Boycott, Divestment, Sanctions campaign against the State of Israel. We do so because we recognise, as many noble Lords have said in the debate, including the noble Lord, Lord Stevens of Birmingham, that some people have used the cover of BDS to...
  • Death of Alexei Navalny - Statement 19 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for repeating that Statement. I do not think that anyone in this House could not have been moved by watching Yulia Navalnaya at the Munich Security Conference. She spoke with remarkable strength and poise in moments of clearly utter grief. I join the Minister in sending our deepest condolences to her and her family. The death of Alexi Navalny was shocking and...
  • Death of Alexei Navalny - Statement 19 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for repeating that Statement. I do not think that anyone in this House could not have been moved by watching Yulia Navalnaya at the Munich Security Conference. She spoke with remarkable strength and poise in moments of clearly utter grief. I join the Minister in sending our deepest condolences to her and her family. The death of Alexi Navalny was shocking and...

More of Lord Collins of Highbury’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 24 January 2011

Currently held offices

  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee (since 22 Feb 2023)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Equalities and Women's Issues) (since 21 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 22 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (since 3 Nov 2021)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (since 20 Oct 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and International Development) (since 2 Sep 2020)
  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (since 17 Oct 2011)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (21 Feb 2023 to 26 Oct 2023)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Equalities and Women's Issues) (15 Apr 2020 to 29 Sep 2020)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 8 Nov 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (18 Sep 2015 to 2 Sep 2020)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (International Development) (18 Mar 2013 to 2 Sep 2020)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 6 Sep 2012 to 18 Mar 2013)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)