Lord Wood of Anfield

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Wood of Anfield’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Wood of Anfield’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Wood of Anfield’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill - Second Reading 20 Feb 2024

    My Lords, it is rare that a Bill with such a prosaic and innocuous title contains within it such varied threats to foundational democratic principles and practices. This is a Bill that, in the name of defending the rights of a particular minority, infringes those rights and the rights of us all, while establishing multiple dangerous precedents. I start with the logic of the Bill, which...
  • Gaza: Humanitarian Situation - Question for Short Debate 8 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I will specifically ask about the Government’s decision to suspend funding for UNRWA after the very serious allegations of involvement by UNRWA staff in the horrific attacks on 7 October. I have four questions for the Minister. First, did the UK Government see any direct evidence provided by the Israeli Government, and was that the basis of their decision to suspend funding?...
  • Gaza: Humanitarian Situation - Question for Short Debate 8 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I will specifically ask about the Government’s decision to suspend funding for UNRWA after the very serious allegations of involvement by UNRWA staff in the horrific attacks on 7 October. I have four questions for the Minister. First, did the UK Government see any direct evidence provided by the Israeli Government, and was that the basis of their decision to suspend funding?...

More of Lord Wood of Anfield’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 18 January 2011

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Relations and Defence Committee (since 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, European Union Committee (since 1 Jul 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Affairs Committee (14 Apr 2021 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee ( 2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A ( 4 Sep 2018 to 30 Apr 2019)
  • Member, International Relations and Defence Committee (25 May 2016 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Shadow Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office) (17 Oct 2011 to 27 May 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (17 Oct 2011 to 6 Sep 2012)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)