Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon

Minister of State

Conservative

A selection of Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Burma: Rohingya 21 Sep 2017

    The British Government is deeply concerned by the situation in Rakhine and discrimination against the Muslim minority Rohingya population. Following the recent outbreak of violence in Rakhine State the Foreign Secretary has twice spoken with State Counsellor Aung San Suu Kyi and has raised our concerns. Our ambassador in Rangoon has also raised our concerns with the Burmese authorities. The...
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Burma: Human Rights 21 Sep 2017

    We remain concerned that human rights violations by the Burmese security forces following the violence in Rakhine State in October 2016 have not been fully investigated or addressed. That is why the UK co-sponsored a resolution at the Human Rights Council in March which set up a Fact Finding Mission to look into the human rights situation in Burma. We have urged the Government of Burma to...
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Hong Kong: BBC World Service 21 Sep 2017

    Changes to the broadcasting of BBC World Service programming in Hong Kong are a decision for the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government. We have not raised this issue with the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government as the BBC World Service is still available on RTHK (Radio Television Hong Kong) FM Radio 4 overnight, and available online 24 hrs a day for listeners in...

More of Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 17 January 2011

Currently held offices

  • Minister of State (since 13 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (12 May 2015 to 13 Jun 2017)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (12 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (15 Jul 2014 to 7 May 2015)
  • Member, Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Committee (28 Oct 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department of Business, Innovation and Skills) (7 Oct 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (6 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.