Baroness Doocey

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Policing)

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Baroness Doocey’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Doocey’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Doocey’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Knife Crime: Violence Reduction Units - Question 20 Feb 2024

    My Lords, violence reduction units can definitely reduce knife crime, as has been shown time and time again, but for them to be able to do their job properly they need long-term funding and they are not being provided with it. The Government’s three-year funding model runs out next year and there is great anxiety about what will come next. Will the Government reconsider their current...
  • Knife Crime: Violence Reduction Units - Question 20 Feb 2024

    My Lords, violence reduction units can definitely reduce knife crime, as has been shown time and time again, but for them to be able to do their job properly they need long-term funding and they are not being provided with it. The Government’s three-year funding model runs out next year and there is great anxiety about what will come next. Will the Government reconsider their current...
  • Protest Measures - Statement 13 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I appreciate that the Government are trying to strike a balance among competing priorities—maintaining the right to peaceful protest, restraining incitement to racial and religious hatred, and keeping the country moving, free from disruptive events. It is right that police use all available powers to arrest those who go beyond what is acceptable for a peaceful protest, not least...

More of Baroness Doocey’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 22 December 2010

Currently held offices

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Policing) (since 20 Nov 2023)
  • Member, AI in Weapon Systems Committee (since 31 Jan 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Constitution Committee (28 Jan 2021 to 31 Mar 2022)
  • Member, House of Lords Commission ( 1 Sep 2016 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Sport, Tourism and Cultural Participation) ( 1 Jun 2015 to 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Governance Committee (23 Mar 2015 to 14 Jan 2016)
  • Member, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee (15 Jan 2014 to 3 Apr 2014)
  • Member, Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee (16 May 2013 to 3 Jun 2013)
  • Member, Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill (Joint Committee) ( 3 Jul 2012 to 21 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill (Joint Committee) ( 3 Jul 2012 to 21 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (20 Jun 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)