Baroness Stowell of Beeston

Non-affiliated Peer

A selection of Baroness Stowell of Beeston’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Stowell of Beeston’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Stowell of Beeston’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Digital Exclusion (Communications and Digital Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 8 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I am very grateful to my noble friend the Minister. I have not envied him this afternoon, knowing that he would have to respond to a series of quite hard-hitting and critical speeches on this important topic. I will speak briefly, because I know noble Lords’ patience will be tested if I go on too long. We have heard some very powerful illustrations of what being digitally excluded...
  • Digital Exclusion (Communications and Digital Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 8 Feb 2024

    My Lords, it is a great privilege to open this debate, just as it is a privilege to chair the Communications and Digital Committee of your Lordships’ House. I am hugely grateful to all members of the committee who contribute so much through their expertise and dedication to our work. I know that they would all want me to pay the greatest tribute to the team who support us and deserve so...

More of Baroness Stowell of Beeston’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 12 January 2011

Party was Conservative until 22 Feb 2018

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Communications and Digital Committee (since 19 Jan 2022)
  • Chair, Communications and Digital Committee (since 19 Jan 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Communications and Digital Committee (19 Jan 2022 to 27 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Communications and Digital Committee (22 Jul 2021 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Communications and Digital Committee ( 6 Nov 2017 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Chair, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (13 Oct 2015 to 13 Oct 2015)
  • Chair, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (13 Oct 2015 to 13 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (13 Oct 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (20 Jul 2015 to 13 Oct 2015)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (16 Jul 2014 to 18 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (16 Jul 2014 to 18 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (16 Jul 2014 to 18 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (16 Jul 2014 to 18 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (16 Jul 2014 to 18 Jul 2016)
  • Leader of the House of Lords and Lord Privy Seal (15 Jul 2014 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government ( 7 Oct 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (30 Oct 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department for Work and Pensions) ( 6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Women & Equalities) ( 6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) ( 5 Sep 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) ( 9 Mar 2011 to 17 Oct 2011)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)