Baroness Wheatcroft

Conservative Peer

A selection of Baroness Wheatcroft's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Wheatcroft’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Wheatcroft’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • EU Withdrawal - Motion to Take Note 13 Feb 2019

    My Lords, it is a pleasure to follow the noble Lord, Lord Dykes. I was delighted to hear his positive comments on immigration. Today’s Motion refers to the, “ongoing discussions with the European Union”; “interminable” might be a more appropriate adjective. If kicking the can down a dead-end street was an Olympic sport, we would have a gold medal winner. But it is not a sport....
  • Brexit: Parliamentary Approval of the Outcome of Negotiations with the European Union - Motion to Take Note 28 Jan 2019

    My Lords, it is my pleasure to follow the noble Lord, Lord Hannay. He certainly shows no sign of metal fatigue. I have always been proud to be British, but that is becoming harder. This country is looking increasingly ludicrous. As my noble friend Lord Cormack said, we are in a mess. It is fair to say that, thanks to David Cameron, Boris Johnson and Jacob Rees-Mogg, we are in a veritable Eton...
  • Brexit: Withdrawal Agreement and Political Declaration - Motion to Take Note (2nd Day) 10 Jan 2019

    My Lords, it is my pleasure to follow the noble and learned Lord, Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd. He has given me yet another reason why I should support the Motion in the name of the noble Baroness, Lady Smith of Basildon. I wondered whether, having spoken in the original incarnation of this debate, I should take part in its successor, but 6 December seems so long ago and the ground is shifting,...

More of Baroness Wheatcroft’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 10 January 2011

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (8 Dec 2015 to 4 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (25 Nov 2014 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (8 Jan 2014 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee (16 May 2013 to 6 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (4 Dec 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (17 Oct 2012 to 3 Dec 2014)
  • Member, Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Jun 2012 to 24 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (20 Jul 2011 to 13 Dec 2011)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.