Lord Lexden

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Lexden's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Lexden’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Lexden’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Lexden’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 10 January 2011

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee (since 13 Jun 2019)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 5 Mar 2018)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 6 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 10 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (9 Sep 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (19 Jul 2017 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (17 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.