Lord True

Leader of the House of Lords and Lord Privy Seal

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord True’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord True’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord True’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord True’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 11 January 2011

Currently held offices

  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 20 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (since 17 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (since 12 Oct 2022)
  • Member, House of Lords Commission (since 12 Oct 2022)
  • Leader of the House of Lords and Lord Privy Seal (since 6 Sep 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (13 Feb 2020 to 5 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (1 Jul 2019 to 24 Feb 2020)
  • Chair, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee (17 May 2018 to 26 Mar 2019)
  • Chair, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee (17 May 2018 to 26 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (22 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (2 Nov 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)