Lord Sharkey

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Lord Sharkey's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Sharkey’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Sharkey’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Breathing Space Scheme: Consultation Response - Statement 19 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for repeating the Statement. We on these Benches very much welcome the introduction of the breathing space and the statutory debt repayment schemes, although we do have a few questions about execution. To debtors, this reform may seem to have been quite a long time coming: I can recall discussions in Parliament in 2015, as well as outside long before that. The...
  • Banks: Cash Withdrawals - Question 11 Jun 2019

    My Lords, at the end of March there were 924 deprived areas without access to free-to-use ATMs, and this was a 12-month high. On 1 April LINK promised to address the problem by increasing payments to operators. It also said that if that did not fix the problem in two months, it could directly commission free-to-use ATMs in these deprived areas. The two months are up. Have the increased...
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Cash Dispensing 6 Jun 2019

    To ask Her Majesty's Government, for each of the last 24 months for which data is available, (1) what was the total stock of ATMs and how many of those were free to use; (2) how many free to use ATMs have been closed; (3) how many of those closures were in areas of economic deprivation; and (4) how many were one mile or more from the nearest remaining free to use ATMs.

More of Lord Sharkey’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 21 December 2010

Currently held offices

  • Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A (since 4 Sep 2018)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Jul 2013 to 11 Dec 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.