Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit: Trade in Non-financial Services (EUC Report) - Motion to Take Note 18 Dec 2017

    My Lords, I begin by recording how much I enjoyed serving under the chairmanship of the noble Lord, Lord Whitty, of the sub-committee of the European Union Select Committee which produced this report—some while ago, as he pointed out. I should also disclose an interest in that I am president of the Institute of Export and International Trade and a member of the advisory group on Brexit...
  • Brexit: Options for Trade (EUC Report) - Motion to Take Note 2 Mar 2017

    My Lords, as has already been recognised, since the report was published, events have moved on. The Government have set their course, aiming for a deep and comprehensive free trade agreement, a customs agreement with the EU and a range of FTAs with other markets. More generally, the Government have proclaimed an aspiration for Britain to become the standard bearer for open trade policy. This...
  • International Trade Opportunities - Motion to Take Note 7 Jul 2016

    My Lords, I congratulate my noble friend Lady Mobarik on introducing a debate on a matter that is topical, critical and urgent. In fact, well before the referendum decision this was an urgent and chronic topic for us. It is the clear Achilles heel of the British economy and has been for several decades. Last year the external position of the country deteriorated to the point where the current...

More of Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 22 November 2010

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (23 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, European Union Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (11 Jan 2011 to 10 Dec 2013)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (11 Jan 2011 to 10 Dec 2013)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.