Lord Faulks

Non-affiliated Peer

A selection of Lord Faulks’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Faulks’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Faulks’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Committee (3rd Day) (Continued): Amendment 91 19 Feb 2024

    That shows very little faith in a Government of whatever colour. This particular Government will take a view as to whether or not there was a breach of the treaty in relation to the various safeguards contained within it. The Opposition are proposing to repeal the legislation in any event, so the matter might well disappear as a result of such an Act. We must credit the Executive, however,...
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Committee (3rd Day) (Continued): Amendment 91 19 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I will briefly comment on the relationship between Rwanda and the United Kingdom contained in the treaty. A lot has been said about the treaty being inadequate and how it depends on what happens in future. The noble and learned Lord took a certain amount of flak during earlier debates in Committee when he was asked what the treaty is doing if Rwanda is safe. He suggested that it...
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Committee (3rd Day) (Continued): Amendment 91 19 Feb 2024

    The noble Lord is entirely correct about the prerogative, but Parliament, perhaps unusually, in considering this Bill has the opportunity to see the treaty and the obligations contained within it. Parliament should look at those obligations and see whether it is satisfied with the terms of the treaty and whether it provides sufficient safeguards. These are relevant factors for Parliament to...

More of Lord Faulks’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 28 July 2010

Party was Conservative until 30 Jul 2019

Currently held offices

  • Member, Statutory Inquiries Committee (since 24 Jan 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Constitution Committee ( 1 Jul 2019 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (20 Jun 2019 to 23 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill (Joint) Committee (25 Feb 2019 to 18 Jul 2019)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (20 Jan 2014 to 18 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 25 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee) (28 Jun 2012 to 28 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee) (28 Jun 2012 to 28 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Jun 2012 to 24 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (16 May 2012 to 18 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Mar 2011 to 14 Jun 2011)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)