Lord Blair of Boughton

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Blair of Boughton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on more EU integration
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes 0 votes for, 1 vote against, 6 absences, in 2011
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Blair of Boughton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Blair of Boughton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - Report (1st Day) 3 Dec 2018

    My Lords, I rise very briefly to say that it is a pleasure to follow the noble Lord, Lord Harris of Haringey, and that I completely agree with him.
  • Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - Committee (3rd Day) 12 Nov 2018

    I support the words of the noble Lord, Lord Anderson. As long as these powers are restricted to the extreme circumstances of national security and are not a passport to a widening of stop and search without justification, I think this is about hanging a notice around the UK—particularly, as he said, in relation to clean skins and travelling companions—saying that this is a hostile place...
  • Sexual Offences - Private Notice Question 22 Oct 2018

    My Lords, this Question from the noble and learned Lord, Lord Morris, is actually just a provincial equivalent of the discussion we had on the first Oral Question. The simple fact is that the Minister is explaining small penny-packets of money that are being put into a particular problem. My successor but two as commissioner, Cressida Dick, has 20% less money than I had when I left 10 years...

More of Lord Blair of Boughton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 26 July 2010

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Licensing Act 2003 Committee (25 May 2016 to 4 Apr 2017)
  • Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, European Union Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (21 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Private Bills Select Committee (L) (11 Oct 2011 to 20 Dec 2011)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.