Baroness Healy of Primrose Hill

Labour

A selection of Baroness Healy of Primrose Hill's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Healy of Primrose Hill’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Healy of Primrose Hill’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Prisoners: Mothers 16 Nov 2017

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what consultations they have conducted in preparation for their strategy on female offenders to ensure that the criminal justice system creates an environment which promotes the reunification of imprisoned mothers with their children; and what assessment they have made of the impact, both short and long term, of such imprisonment on children living in care.
  • Farmer Review - Question for Short Debate 11 Oct 2017

    My Lords, I very much welcome this debate and congratulate the noble Lord, Lord Farmer, on his impressive report. I warmly welcome his recommendations, which I trust the Government will implement urgently. Only by improving the mental health and well-being of people while in prison can reoffending be reduced. I would like to highlight many of the recommendations but time does not permit, so I...
  • Prisons: Overcrowding - Motion to Take Note 7 Sep 2017

    My Lords, I welcome this debate and thank the noble and learned Lord, Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, for securing it at such a critical time, as this summer of unrest has shown. We are facing a crisis that shows no sign of ending. Without a reduction in the numbers going to prison, there can be no solution to overcrowding. Together, England and Wales have the highest imprisonment rate in...

More of Baroness Healy of Primrose Hill’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 21 July 2010

Currently held offices

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 6 Nov 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Communications Committee (16 May 2013 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (9 Jan 2013 to 18 Jun 2013)
  • Member, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Dec 2010 to 19 Jul 2011)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.