Baroness Eaton

Conservative Peer

A selection of Baroness Eaton’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Eaton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Eaton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Pavement Parking - Question 21 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I remind my noble friend that the government consultation on banning parking on pavements across England ended three years ago. Last month, local authorities, supported by the LGA, again called upon the Government to extend the powers currently held in London to the rest of England, in order to prevent parking on pavements. Does my noble friend accept that, if all councils across...
  • Environment Agency: Flood Defence Expenditure - Question 20 Feb 2024

    My Lords, many councils report that the formula used to determine the Environment Agency flood defence grant favours urban areas over rural communities. Will my noble friend the Minister consider exploring a new funding model for flood defences that combines capital and revenue funding into a single place-based pot?
  • Local Planning Authorities: Staffing - Question 12 Feb 2024

    Does my noble friend the Minister agree that, if local authorities had the ability to set their own planning fees, they would be in a far better position to recruit more planning officers, compete more efficiently with the private sector and deliver the housing of the future?

More of Baroness Eaton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 22 July 2010

Currently held offices

  • Member, Built Environment Committee (since 12 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 11 Feb 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Adult Social Care Committee (19 Jan 2022 to 21 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee (13 Jun 2019 to 22 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill (Joint Committee) (15 May 2018 to 27 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee ( 6 Nov 2017 to 28 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Licensing Act 2003 Committee (13 Sep 2016 to 4 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) ( 8 Jul 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Draft Care and Support Bill Committee (22 Nov 2012 to 6 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Adoption Legislation Committee (29 May 2012 to 26 Feb 2013)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee ( 8 Dec 2011 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee ( 8 Dec 2011 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 8 Dec 2011 to 15 May 2013)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)