Baroness Parminter

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Baroness Parminter's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Parminter’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Parminter’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Pets: Sales 20 Mar 2019

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the possibility of illegal puppy and kitten dealers establishing themselves as rescue centres to continue their trade after the ban on third-party sales of such animals comes into force; whether they intend to carry out a consultation on that issue; and whether they intend to introduce licensing requirements on animal...
  • Insect Population - Question 19 Mar 2019

    My Lords, the overuse of pesticides is a major contributor to the serious decline in our bees. Therefore, why are the Government not supporting pre-approval tests for bee safety in the pesticide approval process, unlike France and Germany?
  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Eating Disorders 4 Mar 2019

    To ask Her Majesty's Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord O'Shaughnessy on 27 November 2018 (HL11475), what assessment they have made of (1) the proportion of Foundation doctors who receive teaching and training specifically in eating disorders, (2) the average amount of time spent on such teaching and training, and (3) the extent to which Foundation doctors are assessed on...

More of Baroness Parminter’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 19 July 2010

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 13 Mar 2018)
  • Member, National Policy for the Built Environment Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jun 2015 to 14 Sep 2017)
  • Member, European Union Committee (16 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.