Baroness Stedman-Scott

Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)

Conservative Peer

A selection of Baroness Stedman-Scott's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Stedman-Scott’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Stedman-Scott’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Prosperity Fund: Sustainable Development Goals - Question 7 Feb 2019

    My Lords, the prosperity fund’s primary purpose is to contribute to the UN sustainable development goals by addressing barriers to growth, most relevantly, but not exclusively, SDG 8—promoting sustained, inclusive and sustainable economic growth. Programmes undertake robust design and assurance processes demonstrating how they meet this purpose. Each has a clear reporting indicator...
  • Prosperity Fund: Sustainable Development Goals - Question 7 Feb 2019

    As I have already said, the prosperity fund’s main focus is to support economic development, and in doing so we hope and are determined that this will have a big impact in reducing poverty. Extreme poverty has been reduced by 50% due to the increased focus on trade and economic growth, and while with aid we must help people in terrible conditions, we believe that by investing in activities...
  • Prosperity Fund: Sustainable Development Goals - Question 7 Feb 2019

    The noble Baroness raises a very important point. Nobody wants to see children starve, and our aid budget and the agencies that we work with—the NGOs—are doing everything they can to get food to these children to ensure they do not struggle in this way.

More of Baroness Stedman-Scott’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 19 July 2010

Currently held offices

  • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (since 27 Oct 2017)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 27 Oct 2017)
  • Member, Select Committee on Charities (25 May 2016 to 26 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Social Mobility Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 16 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (9 Jan 2013 to 18 Jun 2013)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.