Lord Stevenson of Balmacara

Shadow Spokesperson (Science, Innovation and Technology)

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Stevenson of Balmacara’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Stevenson of Balmacara’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Stevenson of Balmacara’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Post Office Horizon Scandal: Compensation Payments - Private Notice Question 19 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I hope whoever takes on this responsibility will bear in mind the point made by the noble Lord, Lord Forsyth, that there may well be continuing problems deep inside the Post Office systems. I speak as an accountant, and I declare my interest. Basic double-entry accounting systems should never have allowed this system to have occurred. What guarantees can the noble Lord give us that...
  • Written Answers — The Senior Deputy Speaker: House of Lords: Film 26 Oct 2023

    To ask the Senior Deputy Speaker what plans the House of Lords has to provide a facility within the Palace of Westminster for Members to organise screenings of high-quality audio-visual work.
  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Cybersecurity 27 Sep 2023

    To ask His Majesty's Government what steps they are taking to promote greater awareness of cyberthreats among (1) the civil service, (2) public sector workers, and (3) the general public.

More of Lord Stevenson of Balmacara’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 15 July 2010

Currently held offices

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (since 5 Sep 2023)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Science, Innovation and Technology) (since 21 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) (since 22 Jul 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (10 Oct 2022 to 20 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Communications and Digital Committee (28 Jan 2021 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (14 May 2020 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and International Trade) (15 Apr 2020 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (International Trade) ( 1 May 2019 to 14 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (13 Sep 2016 to 9 Nov 2016)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (14 Jul 2016 to 21 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) ( 1 Jul 2016 to 21 Jun 2017)
  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (17 Oct 2011 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 5 Sep 2011 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Communications and Digital Committee (15 Nov 2010 to 21 Jan 2011)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (13 Oct 2010 to 21 Jun 2017)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)