Baroness Newlove

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Conservative Peer

A selection of Baroness Newlove’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Newlove’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Newlove’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Online Safety Bill - Committee (10th Day): Amendment 198 22 Jun 2023

    I am sorry to interrupt my noble friend. On the coroners’ training and national guidelines, the Chief Coroner has no powers across the nation over all the coroners. How is he or she going to check that the coroners are keeping up with their training and are absolutely on the ball? The Chief Coroner has no powers across the country and everything happens in London; we are talking about...
  • Online Safety Bill - Committee (10th Day): Amendment 198 22 Jun 2023

    My Lords, I support the amendments standing in the name of the noble Baroness, Lady Kidron, and other noble Lords. I have listened to noble Lords, so I am not going to repeat what has been said. I pay my respects to the family because as someone who is still going through the criminal justice system, I absolutely feel the anguish of these families. While we are talking about a digital...
  • Online Safety Bill - Committee (7th Day): Amendment 56 16 May 2023

    Following on from my friend, the noble Lord, Lord Russell, can I just say to the Minister that I would really welcome all of us having a meeting? As I am listening to this, I am thinking that three to five years is just horrific for the families. This Bill has gone on for so long to get where we are today. We are losing sight of humanity here and the moral compass of protecting human lives....

More of Baroness Newlove’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 15 July 2010

Currently held offices

  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 5 Mar 2018)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 6 Nov 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Youth Unemployment Committee (28 Jan 2021 to 16 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 3 Oct 2019 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee ( 2 Jul 2019 to 9 Sep 2019)
  • Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 28 Mar 2018)
  • Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)