Viscount Younger of Leckie

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Conservative Peer

A selection of Viscount Younger of Leckie’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Viscount Younger of Leckie’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Viscount Younger of Leckie’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Housing Benefit: Temporary Accommodation - Question 28 Feb 2024

    My Lords, the Government recognise the challenges that local authorities face in responding to the increased demand for temporary housing. Our priority is to support claimants and keep people in their homes. From April, we are investing £1.2 billion to increase the local housing allowance, benefiting 1.6 million claimants and helping to prevent homelessness. In England, our £1.2 billion...
  • Housing Benefit: Temporary Accommodation - Question 28 Feb 2024

    The subject that the noble Baroness has raised is to do with temporary housing, and we appreciate that these remain difficult times and that local authorities are subject to many pressures. We will continue to review the situation with housing benefit subsidy rates, but perhaps I can help the noble Baroness by saying that, following the Autumn Statement back in 2023, the Government announced...

More of Viscount Younger of Leckie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 23 June 2010

Currently held offices

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (since 1 Jan 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (27 Jul 2019 to 14 Feb 2020)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department for Education) (Higher Education) (18 Jul 2016 to 14 Jun 2017)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (14 May 2015 to 31 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Nov 2014 to 3 Feb 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills ( 9 Jan 2013 to 17 Jul 2014)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) ( 6 Sep 2012 to 9 Jan 2013)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (25 Jun 2012 to 9 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (29 May 2012 to 5 Jul 2012)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)