Baroness Donaghy

Labour Peer

A selection of Baroness Donaghy’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Donaghy’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Donaghy’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 4 Mar 2024

    Support for charities and local government to provide places of safety for women subject to domestic violence – Baroness Donaghy. Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Conversion Therapy Prohibition (Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 9 Feb 2024

    My Lords, it is a pleasure to follow the noble Lord, Lord Farmer. His views are held sincerely. I agree with him that there is not just one solution to a problem, but we do not always agree on many issues socially and I am afraid that this is one of them. I thank my friend, the noble Baroness, Lady Burt, for putting herself through this and moving her Private Member’s Bill. There is a...
  • NHS: Fracture Liaison Services - Question 5 Feb 2024

    My Lords, would the Government agree to a temporary transformation fund to pump-prime the fracture liaison services? If everyone over 50 had access to a quality fracture liaison service, it would prevent 74,000 fractures, which would help people to stay in work and help to take pressure off hospital beds. Would the Minister agree that this would be investing to save?

More of Baroness Donaghy’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 1 July 2010

Currently held offices

  • Member, Financial Services Regulation Committee (since 24 Jan 2024)
  • Chair, EU Services Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)
  • Chair, EU Services Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, European Union Committee (since 1 Jul 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Industry and Regulators Committee (14 Apr 2021 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Chair, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee ( 2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Chair, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee ( 2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Conduct Committee ( 9 May 2019 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B (16 Oct 2018 to 30 Apr 2019)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct (18 Jul 2018 to 18 Jul 2018)
  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (23 Jun 2015 to 2 Jul 2019)
  • Chair, Information Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Chair, Information Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Personal Service Companies Committee (12 Nov 2013 to 31 Mar 2014)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)