Lord Kennedy of Southwark

Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Kennedy of Southwark's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Kennedy of Southwark’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Kennedy of Southwark’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Non-Domestic Rating (Public Lavatories) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 10 Jul 2019

    My Lords, first I declare my interest as a vice-president of the Local Government Association. Secondly, I am very happy to support the principle behind this Bill, and the Bill itself, as far as it goes, although, like the noble Lord, Lord Wallace of Saltaire, I might want to explore options for improving it in Committee. The noble Lord, Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, set out what the Bill will...
  • Children: Criminal Exploitation - Question 9 Jul 2019

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their response to the report by The Children’s Society, Counting Lives: responding to children who are criminally exploited, published on 5 July.
  • Children: Criminal Exploitation - Question 9 Jul 2019

    My Lords, in January 2019 the National Crime Agency and the National County Lines Coordination Centre co-ordinated a series of drug raids which resulted in 600 arrests, with 400 vulnerable adults and 600 children being offered safeguarding advice, but only 40 referrals to the national referral mechanism. Does the Minister agree that we need to implement a national strategy for child criminal...

More of Lord Kennedy of Southwark’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 28 June 2010

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (since 8 Jan 2018)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Housing) (since 8 Jan 2018)
  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (since 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (since 18 Sep 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Housing) (18 Sep 2015 to 8 Jan 2018)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (18 Sep 2015 to 8 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (16 May 2013 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (17 Oct 2011 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (15 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.