Baroness Hussein-Ece

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Equalities)

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Baroness Hussein-Ece's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Hussein-Ece’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Hussein-Ece’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Syria: Idlib Attacks - Statement 18 Jun 2019

    My Lords, there are 1 million children in Idlib province currently under threat of being bombed. I saw a terrible video this morning of two little boys screaming to the White Helmets, “Please help my little brother”, who was buried. The film showed a little boy of about four being dug out from under the rubble. I do not know his religion or faith; I do not care. The point is that this...
  • Global Gender Equality - Motion to Take Note 17 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for securing this debate and introducing it in such a positive way. It was a pleasure to attend the Women Deliver global conference a week ago as a parliamentary delegate of the European parliamentary forum for sexual and reproductive rights. I declare an interest as vice-chair of the APPG on Population, Development and Reproductive Health. Our aim as a forum is...
  • People with Disabilities: Reporting Abuse - Question 17 Jun 2019

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the adequacy of the support received by people with a disability when they report any form of abuse to appropriate authorities.

More of Baroness Hussein-Ece’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 29 June 2010

Currently held offices

  • Member, Conduct Committee (since 9 May 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Equalities) (since 12 Oct 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Sexual Violence in Conflict Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 22 Mar 2016)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Equalities) (1 Jun 2015 to 28 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Soft Power Committee (16 May 2013 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Member, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Dec 2010 to 19 Jul 2011)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.