Lord Gardiner of Kimble

The Senior Deputy Speaker

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Gardiner of Kimble’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Gardiner of Kimble’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Gardiner of Kimble’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Health and Care Bill - Committee (Day 1): Amendment 2 11 Jan 2022

    My Lords, the noble Lord, Lord Howarth of Newport, is taking part remotely. I invite him to say whether he wishes to move his amendment.
  • Procedure and Privileges - Motion to Agree 10 Jan 2022

    My Lords, I am most grateful to all noble Lords who have spoken. Some have perhaps used the opportunity to go a little wide of the report, but that is no matter because, in a sense, I would say very strongly, it provides an opportunity for ensuring that this House is contented and harmonious and works successfully. The noble Lord, Lord Grocott, raised the point about the use of the Moses...
  • Procedure and Privileges - Motion to Agree 10 Jan 2022

    I must reply by making it very clear that this procedure is for less complex and non-controversial pieces of legislation. That is why there is this safety valve for all of that.

More of Lord Gardiner of Kimble’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 24 June 2010

Currently held offices

  • Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission (since 13 Jul 2021)
  • Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (since 13 May 2021)
  • Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (since 13 May 2021)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) (since 13 May 2021)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) (since 13 May 2021)
  • Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 13 May 2021)
  • Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 13 May 2021)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords) (since 13 May 2021)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords) (since 13 May 2021)
  • Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (since 13 May 2021)
  • Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (since 13 May 2021)
  • Member, House of Lords Commission (since 13 May 2021)
  • The Senior Deputy Speaker (since 11 May 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (since 17 Jul 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (17 Jul 2016 to 10 May 2021)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (11 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords) (12 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (22 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (9 Jan 2013 to 7 May 2015)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (6 Sep 2012 to 7 May 2015)
  • Member, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Dec 2010 to 19 Jul 2011)
  • Member, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Dec 2010 to 19 Jul 2011)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)