Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town

Labour Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 22 June 2010

Currently held offices

  • Member, Royal Albert Hall Bill [HL] Committee (since 11 Mar 2024)
  • Member, European Affairs Committee (since 31 Jan 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Agreements Committee (12 Jul 2023 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Chair, International Agreements Committee (18 Oct 2021 to 12 Jul 2023)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Charities) (15 Apr 2020 to 17 May 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office, Constitutional and Devolved issues) (15 Apr 2020 to 13 Oct 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Wales) (15 Apr 2020 to 17 May 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Equalities and Women's Issues) (14 Apr 2020 to 29 Sep 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Exiting the European Union) ( 2 Sep 2019 to 31 Jan 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Labour) ( 2 Sep 2019 to 13 Oct 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) ( 2 Sep 2019 to 13 Oct 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) ( 4 Jun 2018 to 17 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (11 Jul 2017 to 3 Nov 2021)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (27 Jun 2017 to 13 Oct 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (14 Jul 2016 to 17 Jul 2019)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union) ( 1 Jul 2016 to 17 Jul 2019)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Equalities and Women's Issues) (18 Sep 2015 to 9 Jan 2017)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 6 Sep 2012 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) ( 6 Sep 2012 to 27 Jun 2017)
  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (17 Oct 2011 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee) (31 Mar 2011 to 12 Oct 2011)

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)