Lord Hill of Oareford

Conservative

A selection of Lord Hill of Oareford's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Hill of Oareford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Hill of Oareford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Report (Continued) 7 Mar 2017

    One of my noble friend’s most endearing characteristics is that he cannot walk past a wasps’ nest without wanting to poke it with a stick. He has just succeeded. There are two points that I would ask him to reflect on, which we have already touched on in this debate. The first—which my noble friend and, I think, all noble Lords, with a few exceptions, would agree...
  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Second Reading (1st Day) 20 Feb 2017

    My Lords, since I stood down as European Commissioner back in the summer, I have had a self-denying ordinance on speaking about Europe in this House. The bad news is that today I have broken my self-denying ordinance, but I do not intend to do it too often. I did not feel that I could sit out this debate without saying something about what seems to be missing almost altogether in many of our...
  • House of Lords: Question Time — Question 7 Jul 2014

    My Lords, as a self-regulating House, we all have a responsibility to uphold our rules of conduct at question time. The rules on supplementary questions set out in the Companion could not be clearer: no reading and no statements of opinion. Supplementaries, “should be short and confined to not more than two points”.

More of Lord Hill of Oareford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 27 May 2010

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (9 Jan 2013 to 16 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (9 Jan 2013 to 16 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (9 Jan 2013 to 16 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (9 Jan 2013 to 16 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords) (9 Jan 2013 to 16 Jul 2014)
  • Leader of the House of Lords and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (7 Jan 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (3 Jun 2010 to 7 Jan 2013)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.