Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park

Minister of State

Conservative Peer

@ZacGoldsmith https://facebook.com/ZacGoldsmith

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 7 January 2020

Previously MP for Richmond Park until 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Also represented Richmond Park

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Transport
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Heathrow Airport
  • Electric Vehicles
  • Antibiotics
  • Fossil Fuels
  • Energy: Conservation

Currently held offices

  • Minister of State (since 13 Feb 2020)
  • The Minister of State, Department for International Development (since 13 Feb 2020)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (since 13 Feb 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Minister of State, Department for International Development (10 Sep 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (10 Sep 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (jointly with the Department for International Development) (27 Jul 2019 to 10 Sep 2019)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 25 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Peter Hall
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 26 September 2019)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Land in Andalucía owned by a family trust of which I am a beneficiary: (i). (Registered 06 July 2017)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Fitzdares Holdings Ltd; bespoke bookmaker. (Registered 06 July 2017)
From 18 October 2018, Finca La Presa SL; landholding. (Registered 02 September 2019)
7. (ii) Other shareholdings, valued at more than £70,000
Until 4 April 2019, All Star Leisure Group; ten pin bowling. (Registered 06 July 2017; updated 12 August 2019)
Until 25 October 2019, Weeding Technologies Ltd; herbicide-free weed control systems. (Registered 06 July 2017; updated 31 October 2019)
8. Miscellaneous
Until 1 August 2019, a trustee of the Aspinall Foundation; an animal conservation charity. (Registered 06 July 2017; updated 13 August 2019)
Until 29 July 2019, a director of the Countryside Restoration Trust. (Registered 06 June 2017; updated 13 August 2019)
Until 31 October 2019, investment in WHEB Ventures Private Equity LP; an investor specialising in sustainability and the environmental sector. (Registered 06 July 2017; updated 31 October 2019)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)