Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care

Conservative Peer

@nicolablackwood

A selection of Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 4 Jun 2019

    Draft Food and Feed Hygiene and Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford. Orders and regulations
  • Children: Gaming - Question 23 May 2019

    My Lords, the department funds research through the National Institute for Health Research. The NIHR spend on mental health research for 2017-18 was £74.8 million, the highest ever. The NIHR welcomes funding applications for research into any aspect of human health. Existing research has shown some positive impacts of gaming—such as cognitive, emotional, motivational and social...
  • Children: Gaming - Question 23 May 2019

    I thank the noble Lord for his question. He is absolutely right that gaming can have positive effects; there are some areas in which the UK Government are funding research into this. In partnership with industry, NHS England is funding work to develop and test how immersive gaming technology can be used to increase therapy adherence and tackle children’s anxiety. He is absolutely right...

More of Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 1 February 2019

Previously MP for Oxford West and Abingdon until 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Also represented Oxford West and Abingdon

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Education
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Departmental Contracts
  • Immigrants: Detainees
  • Campsfield House Immigration Removal Centre
  • Universal Credit
  • Immigration Controls

Currently held offices

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care (since 14 Jan 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (17 Jul 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 19 Jul 2016)
  • Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (18 Jun 2015 to 19 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From 1 September 2016, a flat in Oxford: (i). (Registered 20 September 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.