Lord Bichard

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Bichard’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Bichard’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Bichard’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Post Office Horizon: Compensation and Legislation - Statement 27 Feb 2024

    My Lords, the Minister said that this is unprecedented, which of course it is in many respects. However, we are seeing a number of examples at the moment of the state finding it very difficult to deal with its failures, so I wonder whether we can be reassured that some lessons are being learned. In May of this year, we will see the publication of the infected blood inquiry’s report, which...
  • Victims and Prisoners Bill - Committee (6th Day): Amendment 133A 26 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I too speak in support of Amendment 134. I have to apologise, for I am afraid I was unable to attend Second Reading. I speak on this amendment as someone who has spent a good deal of time in the last couple of years chairing one of the expert advisory groups for the infected blood inquiry, looking at public health and administration. As a result, like some other Members of this...
  • Victims and Prisoners Bill - Committee (6th Day): Amendment 133A 26 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I too speak in support of Amendment 134. I have to apologise, for I am afraid I was unable to attend Second Reading. I speak on this amendment as someone who has spent a good deal of time in the last couple of years chairing one of the expert advisory groups for the infected blood inquiry, looking at public health and administration. As a result, like some other Members of this...

More of Lord Bichard’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 29 March 2010

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (since 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (since 31 Jan 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Services Committee (13 Feb 2020 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee (17 May 2018 to 26 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Select Committee on Charities (25 May 2016 to 26 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (29 May 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (16 May 2012 to 6 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Working Practices Committee (27 Jul 2010 to 26 Apr 2011)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.