Lord Aberdare

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Aberdare’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Aberdare’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Aberdare’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Self-employment: A1 Forms - Question 12 Feb 2024

    My Lords, 20% of orchestras’ earned income comes from touring, mostly to countries in the European Economic Area. The Government’s plan to remove orchestra tax relief completely from performances in the EEA will have a hugely damaging effect on the viability of such touring, making it hard and, for some orchestras, even impossible to continue to tour in Europe. Will the Minister and her...
  • Education: 11 to 16 Year-olds - Question 8 Feb 2024

    My Lords, this is National Apprenticeship Week, during which I have met a considerable number of young apprentices at parliamentary events. Not one of them claimed to have found out about their apprenticeship through their school. This surely reinforces the finding of the Education Committee that the balance of 11 to 16 education is unduly skewed towards academic subjects, rather than...
  • Education: 11 to 16 Year-olds - Question 8 Feb 2024

    My Lords, this is National Apprenticeship Week, during which I have met a considerable number of young apprentices at parliamentary events. Not one of them claimed to have found out about their apprenticeship through their school. This surely reinforces the finding of the Education Committee that the balance of 11 to 16 education is unduly skewed towards academic subjects, rather than...

More of Lord Aberdare’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 20 July 2009

Currently held offices

  • Member, Statutory Inquiries Committee (since 24 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Education for 11–16 Year Olds Committee (since 31 Jan 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill [HL] Committee (15 Dec 2020 to 8 Mar 2021)
  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (23 Jun 2015 to 2 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Digital Skills Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 4 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)