Lord Lawson of Blaby

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Lawson of Blaby's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Lawson of Blaby’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Lawson of Blaby’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House - Motion on Standing Orders: Amendment to the Motion 4 Apr 2019

    My noble friend makes a very strong point. I am deeply concerned at the growing rift between Parliament and the people, with the refusal to accept the people’s judgment, whether you agree with it or not. A very clear judgment was made in the referendum. There is a real danger that undesirable but very often understandable insurrectionary forces will feel that they cannot trust the British...
  • Business of the House - Motion on Standing Orders: Amendment to the Motion 4 Apr 2019

    My Lords, the noble Lord the leader of the Liberal Democrats will be glad to know that I shall be brief. I will address myself to the main point embedded in what he said. To begin with, this is a most appalling day. I have served in Parliament for 45 years and there has never been an instance of constitutional vandalism of the scale that we are witnessing today and at the present time more...
  • European Union Referendum - Question 4 Jul 2018

    My Lords, my noble friend is always the most fair-minded of Ministers in this House. As far as foreign interference in the referendum campaign is concerned, will he join with me in deploring the interference by the then President of the United States, Mr Obama, on the anti-Brexit side?

More of Lord Lawson of Blaby’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 1 July 1992

Previously MP for Blaby until 16 March 1992 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 28 February 1974 — General election

Also represented Blaby

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 4 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) (17 Jul 2012 to 12 Jun 2013)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Barnett Formula Committee (10 Dec 2008 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (29 Nov 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • The Chancellor of the Exchequer (11 Jun 1983 to 25 Oct 1989)
  • Secretary of State for Energy (14 Sep 1981 to 10 Jun 1983)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (6 May 1979 to 29 Sep 1981)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (3 May 1979 to 5 Nov 1981)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.