Lord Wrigglesworth

Liberal Democrat Peer

Recent appearances

  • Mortgages: Cerberus - Question 28 Nov 2018

    The mortgage prisoners that have been created by this deal between UK Asset Resolution and Cerberus are seeking to get further mortgages. Cerberus gave an undertaking when it bought this package of mortgages that they would be allowed to do so. Is the Minister saying that Cerberus is helping these people to get the lower mortgages that are available and to stop being imprisoned in the deal...
  • Brexit: Preparations and Negotiations - Motion to Take Note 23 Jul 2018

    It is a pleasure to follow the noble Lord, Lord Balfe, whose views and activities in Europe I have known about for many years. In 1975 I was a relatively new member of the other place. As Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Home Secretary, Roy Jenkins, I travelled with him during the referendum campaign that year to various parts of the country, along with others of the all-party remain...
  • Railways: CrossCountry - Question 18 Jul 2018

    If I can take the noble Baroness back to the north-east, is she aware that the sort of problems raised by my noble friend are endemic in public transport throughout the north-east? It has the highest level of unemployment and having a good public transport system to enable people to travel round the whole region is essential to get those figures down. What are the Government planning to do to...

More of Lord Wrigglesworth’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 10 October 2013

Previously MP for Stockton South until 18 May 1987 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 28 February 1974 — General election

Also represented Stockton South; Teesside Thornaby

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (10 Jan 2017 to 17 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee (28 Jan 2016 to 29 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (8 Jan 2014 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Party Chair, Liberal Democrats (1 Jan 1989 to 31 Dec 1990)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, European Legislation Sub-Committee II (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.