Baroness Thatcher

Former Conservative Peer

A selection of Baroness Thatcher's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Voted against more EU integration Show votes 0 votes for, 2 votes against, 12 absences, between 2008–2011
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Thatcher’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Thatcher’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Orders of the Day — European Community (Intergovernmental Conferences) 21 Nov 1991

    I know that I inherited that position from my right hon. Friend, and I loyally upheld it. Now, it looks to me as if three parties will be for a single currency and for sacrificing a great deal of the work that it has previously been the right of Parliament to do. How are the people to make their views known in this absence of choice? That was the particular point. My right hon. Friend will...
  • Orders of the Day — European Community (Intergovernmental Conferences) 21 Nov 1991

    Therefore, as he has been in the House longer than I have, will my right hon. Friend tell us how people can make their views known when all parties take the same view but each is divided?
  • European Community (Intergovernmental Conferences) 20 Nov 1991

    I should like to make it clear at the outset of my remarks that tonight I shall support the motion in the name of my right hon. Friend. [Interruption.]

More of Baroness Thatcher’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 30 June 1992

Previously MP for Finchley until 16 March 1992 — General election

Left the House of Lords on 8 April 2013 — Died

Entered the House of Commons on 8 October 1959 — General election

Also represented Finchley

Other offices held in the past

  • The Prime Minister (4 May 1979 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition (11 Feb 1975 to 3 May 1979)
  • Leader of the Conservative Party (11 Feb 1975 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Mar 1974 to 11 Feb 1975)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment (28 Feb 1974 to 11 Feb 1975)
  • Secretary of State for Education and Science (20 Jun 1970 to 4 Mar 1974)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education and Science (18 Jun 1970 to 28 Feb 1974)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (1 Oct 1969 to 18 Jun 1970)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Jul 1969 to 18 Jun 1970)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport (14 Nov 1968 to 21 Oct 1969)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Jul 1968 to 1 Jul 1969)
  • Shadow Minister (Fuel and Power) (10 Oct 1967 to 14 Nov 1968)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Jul 1967 to 1 Jul 1968)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Pensions and Insurance) (1 Jan 1961 to 1 Jan 1964)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 0 debates in the last year — below average amongst Lords. See all Baroness Thatcher’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 13.96% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — below average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 0 times in debates — well below average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.