Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate

Conservative Peer

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 4 Mar 2024

    Extending visas for Ukrainians which are due to expire after 3 years – Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate. Oral questions
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Committee (2nd Day): Amendment 31 14 Feb 2024

    I am sorry, but as I listened to the noble Lord, I was getting the impression that he was agreeing with my amendment to a large extent, except perhaps for my suggestions that we move the process on a bit more and improve the accountability with this House. Is that not the case? He said that my amendment serves no purpose; I think that it serves a very valuable and important purpose to give...
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Committee (2nd Day): Amendment 31 14 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I will speak to my Amendment 33 to Clause 2. I acknowledge the support of the right reverend Prelate the Bishop of Chelmsford, who is in her place and may well wish to contribute later. The amendment addresses a critical aspect of our commitment to upholding human rights and the rule of law, ensuring that our legislative process remains transparent and, as was referred to recently...

More of Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 13 October 2016

Previously MP for Leeds North East until 8 April 1997 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Also represented Leeds North East

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (20 Jun 2019 to 23 Jul 2019)
  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (27 Jun 2017 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (18 Oct 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • The Vice-Chamberlain of HM Household ( 7 Jul 1995 to 18 Oct 1995)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (16 Dec 1992 to 7 Jul 1995)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (28 Nov 1990 to 11 Jan 1992)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (17 Jun 1987 to 22 Jan 1990)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (17 Jun 1987 to 22 Jan 1990)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)