Lord Hayward

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Recent appearances

  • Health Promotion Bill [HL] - Second Reading 2 Dec 2022

    My Lords, it is a pleasure to support the Bill introduced by the noble Lord, Lord Addington. It encapsulates the work of the committee of which a number of members have spoken today. I will introduce an element of dissent with the noble Earl, Lord Devon; he said he introduced a Devonian voice—I got there first. With that minor correction, I agreed with everything else he said. The message...
  • Ballot Secrecy Bill [HL] - Third Reading: Motion 30 Nov 2022

    My Lords, I made my comments previously, thanking all those who contributed. I therefore do not intend to delay the House by making a speech this afternoon. Bill passed and sent to the Commons.

More of Lord Hayward’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 13 October 2015

Previously MP for Kingswood until 16 March 1992 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Also represented Kingswood

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee (15 Oct 2020 to 24 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee (13 Jun 2019 to 22 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 20 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Licensing Act 2003 Committee (25 May 2016 to 13 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Energy Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 13 Jun 1985)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)