Lord Carrington of Fulham

Conservative Peer

Recent appearances

  • Ivory Bill - Report 24 Oct 2018

    My Lords, Amendment 39 is a probing new clause, because I think the issue is already covered in the Explanatory Memorandum. The concern is that if an ivory item or collection of ivory items is not registered, it cannot be sold. If it cannot be sold, it has no value. If somebody dies and a valuable collection of ivories is in their estate and they have left their estate to, say, their...
  • Ivory Bill - Report 24 Oct 2018

    My Lords, I do not want to intervene for long, but there is a slight problem with the definition of “outstandingly”. What is outstanding to one expert may well not be to another. I raised this at Second Reading. It comes down to what sort of museum collections you are trying to create. Museums such as the V&A or the British Museum are interested only in outstanding items, and they can...
  • Ivory Bill - Report 24 Oct 2018

    My Lords, I rise to speak to my Amendment 25, which is a very specific amendment and rather esoteric, but I will come on to that in a moment because I really just wanted to register my agreement with the previous speakers that this Bill is far too restrictive. We are banning ivory items and ivory inlays and items containing ivory that have no possibility of being recarved in the Far East for...

More of Lord Carrington of Fulham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 17 October 2013

Previously MP for Fulham until 8 April 1997 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Also represented Fulham

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Nov 2014 to 24 Dec 2014)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (13 Jan 1997 to 20 Jan 1997)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (12 Dec 1996 to 2 May 1997)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (1 Nov 1996 to 16 Jan 1997)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (16 Oct 1996 to 13 Jan 1997)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (15 Nov 1995 to 16 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (31 Oct 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (31 Oct 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.