Lord Davies of Abersoch

Labour

A selection of Lord Davies of Abersoch's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Davies of Abersoch’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Davies of Abersoch’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • International Women's Day — Motion to Take Note 1 Mar 2012

    Hear, hear! I think that my speech should also be deleted from Hansard. For the past 12 months I have been involved in the debate about women on boards. It has been an education for me. I have learnt much and grown in many ways. It has been a humbling experience to meet so many women of such talent. It has been a huge test for my wife of 33 years, because it seems that every day I come home...
  • Independent Commission on Banking — Debate 15 Sep 2011

    I declare a range of conflicts, as I work with a number of companies in the financial services industry. Until I became a Minister in the Government, I had been a career banker-I should perhaps lower my voice at this stage. I love the industry, which may be an unfashionable thing to say, and found it to be an industry with huge integrity. In fact, I was going to thank my noble friend for...
  • Independent Commission on Banking — Debate 15 Sep 2011

    No, not at all. This is the moment in history where we use the Vickers report and the European crisis and in the next six months we come and agree a global accord for liquidity and capital. We must not end up with a system whereby we impose the separation of retail and investment banking on an HSBC or a Barclays when Jamie Dimon-the chief executive of one of the largest banks in America, JP...

More of Lord Davies of Abersoch’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 2 February 2009

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (13 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (13 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation & Skills (10 Jun 2009 to 13 Oct 2009)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Trade, Investment and Small Business) (also in the Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (10 Feb 2009 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (10 Feb 2009 to 13 Oct 2009)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (UK Trade and Investment) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (2 Feb 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (UK Trade and Investment) (also Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (2 Feb 2009 to 5 Jun 2009)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 0 debates in the last year — well below average amongst Lords. See all Lord Davies of Abersoch’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 8.41% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — well below average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — average amongst Lords.
  • 10 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Davies of Abersoch’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 22 times in debates — below average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.