Lord Carter of Barnes

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Carter of Barnes's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Has never voted on more EU integration
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Carter of Barnes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Carter of Barnes’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Digital Economy Bill [HL]: Second Reading 2 Dec 2009

    My Lords, as has been mentioned already this afternoon, I have some previous interests that are relevant to the Bill. However, as I am currently languishing in post-ministerial purdah, I do not believe that I have any current interests or conflicts which I need to disclose. Earlier, in opening the debate, my noble friend the Secretary of State rightly highlighted the importance of the digital...
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Broadcasting: Analogue Radios 21 Jul 2009

    The Digital Radio Working Group (DRWG)* looked closely at digital audio broadcasting (DAB) current and planned coverage across the UK. One of the key purposes of the work of the group was to provide momentum to encourage digital radio rollout. This has continued with the Digital Britain White Paper. Figures provided by the DRWG's Spectrum Group at the end of 2008 showed that 87.6 per cent**...
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Licensing: Live Music 15 Jul 2009

    The department has provided general advice to applicants on its website and detailed guidance to licensing authorities on the 2003 Act as it affects the provision of regulated entertainment. However, the Act has devolved responsibility for the administration of the licensing regime to individual authorities and it is for them to consider each application on its own merits. The Act does not...

More of Lord Carter of Barnes’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 16 October 2008

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Communications, Technology and Broadcasting), Department for Business, Innovation & Skills (10 Jun 2009 to 22 Jul 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Communications, Technology and Broadcasting), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (10 Jun 2009 to 22 Jul 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Communications, Technology and Broadcasting) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (9 Jun 2009 to 21 Jul 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Communications, Technology and Broadcasting) (also the Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (9 Jun 2009 to 21 Jul 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Culture, Media & Sport (7 Nov 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (7 Nov 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Communications, Technology and Broadcasting), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (16 Oct 2008 to 7 Nov 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Communications, Technology and Broadcasting), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (16 Oct 2008 to 7 Nov 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Culture, Media & Sport (7 Oct 2008 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (7 Oct 2008 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Communications, Technology and Broadcasting) (also Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (5 Oct 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Communications, Technology, and Broadcasting) (also in the Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.