Baroness Manningham-Buller

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Baroness Manningham-Buller's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Has never voted on more EU integration
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Voted for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes 1 vote for, 0 votes against, 6 absences, in 2011

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Manningham-Buller’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Manningham-Buller’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - Committee (4th Day) 14 Nov 2018

    It may help the Committee to focus on this as a counterespionage issue. In the years that I have been here we have had, as I said at Second Reading, endless debates and legislation on terrorism. We are now talking about something that was part of my career 30 years ago. The noble Lord, Lord Paddick, rightly suggests that the poisoning of the Skripals was attempted murder and a serious crime,...
  • Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - Committee (3rd Day) 12 Nov 2018

    I, too, support the amendment. As the noble Lord, Lord Anderson, said, the criteria for proscription are clear. They are concerned with terrorism commission, promotion, participation and engagement. As the noble and learned Lord, Lord Judge, said, much hangs on proscription because of the offences that follow from it, so it is critical that we get it right. I was not entirely surprised to...
  • Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - Committee (3rd Day) 12 Nov 2018

    If the terrorists came from Saudi Arabia, how would the Americans have had their DNA?

More of Baroness Manningham-Buller’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 1 July 2008

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (16 May 2013 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2010 to 24 Jun 2013)
  • Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct (7 Jun 2010 to 11 Jul 2013)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (1 Feb 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct (19 Jan 2009 to 7 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (10 Dec 2008 to 11 Jul 2013)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.