Lord Wallace of Tankerness

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Wallace of Tankerness's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Wallace of Tankerness’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Wallace of Tankerness’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Agriculture Bill - Report (3rd Day): Amendment 98 (to Amendment 97) 22 Sep 2020

    My Lords, I very much support the amendment, the purposes of which have been so well articulated by the noble Lord, Lord Curry of Kirkharle; I was pleased to add my name to it. The noble Lord clearly sets out the progress that has been made, and the need to ensure that that is sustained and not undermined. In Committee, I subscribed to and supported a similar amendment in the noble Lord’s...
  • Agriculture Bill - Report (3rd Day): Amendment 98 (to Amendment 97) 22 Sep 2020

    My Lords, I very much support the amendment, the purposes of which have been so well articulated by the noble Lord, Lord Curry of Kirkharle; I was pleased to add my name to it. The noble Lord clearly sets out the progress that has been made, and the need to ensure that that is sustained and not undermined. In Committee, I subscribed to and supported a similar amendment in the noble Lord’s...
  • Agriculture Bill - Report (3rd Day): Amendment 89A 22 Sep 2020

    My Lords, I wish to speak to Amendment 92A, which is in my name and enjoys the welcome support of my noble friend Lord Tyler and the noble Lord, Lord Foulkes of Cumnock. I am sure that there is common ground across the House that geographical indication schemes, GIs, bring marketing benefits to a considerable number of products. This amendment is very similar to the one that I supported in...

More of Lord Wallace of Tankerness’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 13 November 2007

Currently held offices

  • Member, Constitution Committee (since 12 Jun 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House of Lords Commission (1 Sep 2016 to 12 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (20 Jul 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (17 Oct 2013 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (17 Oct 2013 to 12 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (17 Oct 2013 to 27 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (17 Oct 2013 to 27 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (17 Oct 2013 to 27 Oct 2016)
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (15 Oct 2013 to 7 May 2015)
  • Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords (1 Oct 2013 to 13 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee (22 Jan 2013 to 13 Feb 2013)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Attorney General's Office) (12 May 2010 to 7 May 2015)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Wales Office) (12 May 2010 to 5 Sep 2012)
  • The Advocate-General for Scotland (12 May 2010 to 7 May 2015)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Scotland Office) (12 May 2010 to 7 May 2015)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (9 Dec 2008 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (6 May 2008 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (26 Oct 1987 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (16 Dec 1985 to 15 May 1987)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (5 Dec 1985 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (5 Dec 1985 to 15 May 1987)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.