Lord Janvrin

Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Janvrin’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Janvrin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Janvrin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform) Bill - Second Reading: Amendment to the Motion 6 Feb 2023

    My Lords, I too offer a warm welcome to our two maiden speakers in this debate this afternoon. As the debate is undoubtedly demonstrating, there are many features in this deeply controversial Bill which will merit a lot of discussion in this House, not least the pressures of the sunset clauses and the interests of devolved Administrations. In the limited time available I want as a member of...
  • Democracy Denied (DPRRC Report) - Motion to Take Note 12 Jan 2023

    My Lords, it is a pleasure to follow the noble Baroness, Lady Fookes, and I am glad she was not my teacher. I declare an interest as a current member of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee and a former member of the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee. I too pay tribute to the staff of these two committees, who provide incredible support, week in, week out. These two...
  • Counsellors of State Bill [HL] - Second Reading 21 Nov 2022

    My Lords, I strongly support the Bill. It will ensure that the constitutional business of the Government can proceed without delay when the sovereign is unavailable. I declare an interest as a former member of the late Queen’s household. The daily workload of the sovereign as Head of State contains much that is of an essentially formal legal nature, requiring, for example, a presence, a...

More of Lord Janvrin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 18 October 2007

Currently held offices

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 28 Jan 2021)
  • Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B (since 4 Sep 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee (13 Jun 2019 to 22 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (21 Sep 2017 to 8 Oct 2019)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (14 Sep 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Digital Skills Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 4 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Soft Power Committee (16 May 2013 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (18 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)